WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies, as described by the relevant legislation, are small text files which sites visited by the user send to their terminal (usually to the browser), where they are stored to then be sent back to the same sites when they are subsequently visited again by the same user. When browsing a site, the user may also receive cookies on their terminal sent by other web servers or sites ( “third-party cookies") which contain some of the elements (e.g. images, maps, audio, specific links to pages of other domains) displayed on the site they are currently visiting. Cookies are used for different purposes: authentication, monitoring of sessions, storing information on specific configurations concerning the users accessing the server etc. Please note that, in implementation of the requirements of 2009/136/EC Directive, there is a requirement to acquire prior informed consent from users before cookies used for purposes other than purely technical ones are stored on their terminal (see art. 1, para. 5 a) of Italian legislative decree of 28 May 2012, no. 69, which modified art. 122 of Italian legislative decree 196/2003 - the “Code” – and the legislative measure issued on 8 May 2014 by the Italian Data Protection Authority requiring information and consent for the use of cookies). There are therefore two broad categories of cookies: "technical" cookies and "profiling" cookies:

a. Technical cookies.
Technical cookies are those used only to "perform transmission of communications over an electronic communication network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the supplier of an information service explicitly requested by the subscriber or by the user to supply that service" (art. 122, para. 1 of the Code). They are not used for further purposes and are normally installed directly by the owner or manager of the website. They can be divided into navigation or session cookies, which permit normal navigation or use of the web site (allowing, for example, a purchase to be made or authentication for access to private areas to be performed); analytics cookies, similar to technical cookies when used directly by the site operator to gather aggregate data on the number of users and how they use the site; functionality cookies, which allow users to navigate the site on the basis of a series of selected criteria (for example language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided to the same. Storage of these cookies does not require prior consent from users, while the obligation to inform them pursuant to article 13 of the Code remains unchanged.

b. Profiling cookies.
The purpose of profiling cookies is to create profiles on the user, and they are used in order to send advertising messages in line with their web browsing preferences. Due to the particularly invasive nature of and the effects that these files can have on the user's privacy, European and Italian legislation requires that users be appropriately informed on the use of these cookies and give their consent for the same. Article 122 of the Code refers to these cookies, requiring that "the storage of information on a contractor or user's terminal, or access to information already stored there, is allowed only on condition that the contractor or user has provided their consent after being informed via the simplified methods per article 13, para. 3" (article 122, para. 1 of the Code).

 

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

The most popular browsers provide the possibility to block exclusively third-party cookies, accepting only those issued by the site itself. Moreover, some companies which generate cookies on third-party sites offer the possibility to simply and immediately disable their own cookies only, even when these are anonymous, in other words identifying personal data is not recorded (e.g. IP address).
Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies automatically.

If the user does not wish their computer to receive and store cookies, they can modify the security settings of their browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari etc.). 

Those who wish to modify the use of cookies through their browser settings will find some instructions below on how to perform this operation in the four most popular web browsers:
 

MICROSOFT INTERNET EXPLORER


Click the 'Tools' icon in the top right corner of the window and select 'Internet Options'. Select the 'Privacy' tab in the pop-up window. From here you can change the cookie settings.
 

GOOGLE CHROME


Click the wrench icon in the top right corner of the window and select 'Settings'. Click Advanced, then make the desired changes to the Privacy settings.
 

MOZILLA FIREFOX


Click on the drop-down menu in the top left corner, then select 'Options'. Select 'Privacy' in the pop-up window. From here you can change the cookie settings.
 

SAFARI


Click on the drop-down menu in the top right corner and choose 'Preferences'. Click on 'Security', then change the cookie settings.
 

In order to learn more about cookies and how to manage or disable third-party or marketing/retargeting cookies, visit WWW.YOURONLINECHOICES.COM.

In order to disable analytics cookies and prevent Google Analytics from collecting information about your browsing, you can download a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics: HTTPS://TOOLS.GOOGLE.COM/DLPAGE/GAOPTOUT.

_ga, _gid, _gat Google Analytics

These cookies allow analysis at an aggregate level of users' activities within the site. Which pages are viewed, the navigation paths, the session length. The data are handled in anonymous form.
For more information: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

_dc_gtm_UA-259981-8 Google Tag Manager

These cookies are used to allow third-party tags and scripts inserted in the site to be checked and enabled.

GAPS Google Maps

These cookies are used by Google Maps to store user information and preferences when they wish to locate branches or sales outlets on the maps generated automatically by Google and integrated in the website. They are used only on pages displaying Google maps content. To learn more about cookie handling, please visit the Google website.

NID Google Maps

These are cookies used by Google Maps to store user preferences when displaying maps (PREF) and to keep track of visitor behavior (other cookies).

YSC/VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE YouTube

Purpose: to gather anonymous statistics on embedded YouTube videos and evaluate the performance of the video embedded in our website. There are two cookies, both third party: one is permanent (VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE) and the other is a session cookie (YSC). These cookies are controlled by YouTube (third-party cookies).

PREF YouTube

These cookies are used by Google Maps to store user information and preferences when they wish to locate branches or sales outlets on the maps generated automatically by Google and integrated in the website. They are used only on pages displaying Google maps content. To learn more about cookie handling, please visit the Google website.

IDE, id Doubleclick

These cookies are associated with DoubleClick, Google's Publishers service, and their main purpose is to record the performance of the advertising campaigns activated by the user. These cookies may be active on some or all pages of the website.

di2 addthis.com

Keeps track of the expiry dates of other cookies used by the AddThis social media sharing platform

dt addthis.com

Keeps track of the expiry dates for other cookies used for the AddThis social media sharing service

loc addthis.com

Geolocation, which is used to help suppliers determine the geographical (country) distribution of the users sharing information.

uid addthis.com

It targets advertising on the basis of the user's behavioral profile and geographical location.

uvc addthis.com

It keeps track of how frequently the social media sharing service, AddThis, detects the same user.

vc addthis.com

Used by the AddThis sharing platform

Facebook Facebook

Facebook uses technical and third parties cookies.
For more information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/cookies

settings
text size
contrast
start - stop
>
Lamborghini survey

WEBSITE – ESPORTS – SMART TV

Would you like to take part in a survey to improve the Lamborghini experience?

Accept Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please be informed that Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. in its quality of data controller (“Lamborghini”) will process your personal data in for the purposes specified below in accordance and in compliance with the EU Regulation 679/2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, the “Regulation”).

Purposes and legal bases of processing.

Lamborghini collects and processes the personal data you provide for the following purposes:

a)As far as the questionnaire is concerned, data such as IP address, gender, country of origin and age are treated for Analysis and Research purposes

b) With reference to the email address only, for Marketing purposes related to the completion of market research and recognition of customer satisfaction, as well as the dispatch of promotional material regarding products, services, initiatives and events Offered by Lamborghini.

For the purposes of which to the point a) to confer the data is necessary and functional to the regular completion of survey. In the absence you cannot participate in the survey

The provision of the data specified in letter b) is required in order to be contacted by Lamborghini for marketing purposes: otherwise, the completion of the service survey will not be affected, but it will not be possible to be involved in market research and/or satisfaction detection, as well as to receive promotional communications concerning products, services, initiatives and projects offered

by Lamborghini.

Methods of processing and storage of personal data

Lamborghini processes your personal data either with or without electronic tools, and in any case in compliance with security requirements requested by applicable laws.

All the answers provided are processed equally in aggregated and anonymous forms.

The address mail eventually provided by the consumer at the end of the survey for the purpose specified in letter b) won’t be connected in any way to the given answers.

Your personal data are kept for the time strictly necessary to the pursuit of the purposes for which they are collected and for the fulfilment of applicable law and regulation obligations. The data will be deleted or anonymized in order to reach the above mentioned purposes, unless Lamborghini is obliged to retain the data for a further period in order to fulfil the obligations of law or regulation.

Disclosure of your personal data to third parties

Your personal data will not be communicated to third parties or disseminated.

Controller and data protection officer

Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., with registered office in via Modena 12, 40019 Sant’Agata Bolognese (BO), Italy is the Data controller. The Data protection officer is domicilied in the Data controller’s offices and can be contacted at the following email address: dpo@lamborghini.com.

Your rights

You can contact Lamborghini at the following phone number +39.051.9597282 or via email at privacy@lamborghini.con, in order to obtain an updated list of our Processors and the persons and entities to which data is disclosed, as well as to exercise your rights under articles 15-22 of the Regulation at any time, e.g. obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her exists, check its content, source, request data portability, restrict the processing, object to the processing on legitimate grounds, such as object to marketing activities. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time, as well as to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali).

How old are you?

[[formData.data.p_3_q_1_s_1||'Age']]

What is your gender?

Where are you from?

[[formData.data.p_3_q_3_s_1||'Country']]

Do you like our website?

Would you like to improve something in the following sections?

Homepage:
Models section:
News/Events:

Do you use voice commands on your smartphone? (Hey Siri / Hey Google /etc.)

Are you interested in any of these Videogame genres?

Do you like any of these Videogame titles?

Do you have at least one of the previous titles?

Do you use any of these devices to play Videogames?

Have you ever heard about eSports?

Have you ever watched eSports?

Did you watch eSports in the last month?

Have you ever played in eSports competitions?

Which eSports genres have you played?

Do you have a smart TV or any other video streaming device connected to your TV?

Which device do you have?

Which categories interest you for Apps/Contents on demand?

Thank you for your time!
If you want to stay in touch with us, please leave your email
Thank you for registering
Thank you for registering