PRIVACY POLICY

This page provides an overview of the management methods used for the site as regards processing of the personal information of its users, in line with the applicable legislation (Italian legislative decree 196/2003, “The Code”), whatever the users' reasons for visiting the site may be. Refer to the documentation published on the individual pages where personal data is collected. 

DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller is Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., headquartered in via Modena 12, I-40019, Sant’Agata Bolognese (Bo).

DATA PROCESSORS

Lamborghini, pursuant to article 29 of the Code, has nominated Data Processors responsible for handling the personal data. The information notices provided during the data collection phases specify the parties to whom this responsibility has been assigned.

LOCATION OF THE DATA PROCESSING - HOSTING SERVICE

The Site is hosted on the Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2) platform.

SECURITY MEASURES

Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. adopts specific security measures, in conformity with the requirements of the Code, in order to prevent any loss or deletion of, or unauthorized, illicit or incorrect use of personal data. 

Please note that no data deriving from accessing our site shall be distributed, unless expressly indicated.

ACTIVE GATHERING OF PERSONAL DATA

Where expressly indicated, it is possible to transmit personal data via this site (for example, via the contact form or by uploading a résumé) in order to obtain certain specific services. Please read the dedicated information notices published on the corresponding pages so as to be aware of the purposes of such data gathering, whether providing the information is obligatory, and to which parties it may be transmitted or communicated.

COOKIES

See the specific DOCUMENTATION published in this regard.

EXTERNAL SERVICE

This website uses an external web analytics service provided by a third party, in particular by Google Analytics, which uses javascript technology to analyse how this site is visited. Google Analytics uses information, included IP address, generated through the use of the website by the Users, and stored on the servers of Google Analytics, in order to improve the site. Google Analytics may transfer the above mentioned information to third party when required by law and when third parties act on the behalf of Google Analytics. By using this website, the User express his/her consent to the processing of personal data by Google Analytics for the abovementioned purposes.

GATHERING OF PERSONAL DATA AND TRANSPARENCY

As regards collection and use of personal data, Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. has prepared specific information notices which specify the terms of use of such data. 

These information notices guarantee maximum transparency for various aspects, including: 

- Purposes of the specific data handling operation

- Corresponding methods of use

- Whether providing the information is obligatory or optional

- Steps and methods to help the owners of the data exercise their rights to access and object to the processing of the data provided for by law

- Request, where necessary, of the consent required by law

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

Unless otherwise indicated by the interested party or where legal obligations apply, the data processing shall last no longer than the time necessary for the purposes for which the same information was collected. Whenever the owner of the information should consider, for any reason, that the reason for the processing no longer applies, they may communicate this using the contact details provided below. 

For any communications concerning the processing/handling of your personal data, you may contact: 

Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., via Modena 12, 40019 Sant’Agata Bolognese, Italy.

Tel: + 39 051 959 7282

Email: privacy@lamborghini.com

You may also exercise your rights to access, correct or object to the processing of your personal data, as provided for by the Code, through these same channels.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY

Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A. reserves the right to update this privacy policy. In this case, the date indicated below shall be modified. 

Section 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003
(Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights)

1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed
a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

V.2016/08/03

Share on social
Choose Your language